14.12.2021, 19:07
The NSFF 2021 regular season is in the books. Here is how everything stands heading into the playoffs:
Division Champions:
1. Berlin Basher (8-6) (1849.7)¹
2. Merican Black Stallions (8-6) (1-1) (+26.2)
3. Gehrden Warriors (8-6)² (1-1) (-26.2)
4. Berlin Cowboys (7-7)³
Peleton:
5. Dresden Titans (8-6)
6. Wiener Schnitzels (7-7) (2-0)
7. Senefelder Spatzen (7-7) (1-1) (1-0)
8. Korneuburg 4th and 20 (7-7) (1-1) (1-0)
Draft Playoff:
9. Okeechobee Brahmas (6-8) (2-1) (1-1, +64.4)⁴
10. Stockerau Bulldogs (6-8) (2-1) (1-1, -16.4) (1-0)
11. Marburg Gamblers (6-8) (2-1) (1-1, -48) (0-1)
12. Marburg Crusaders (6-8) (0-3)
¹Three team tie-breaker won by Berlin Basher by points for (1849.7) over Gehrden Warriors (1716.0) and Merican Black Stallions (1790.5)
²Red Division tie-breaker won by Gehrden Warriors by head-to-head point differential (+21.6) over Dresden Titans
³Green Division tie-breaker won by Berlin Cowboys by head-to-head point differential (+21.6) over Wiener Schnitzels
⁴Four team tie-breaker won by Okeechobee Brahmas by head-to-head point differential (+64.4) over Marburg Gamblers (-48) and Stockerau Bulldogs (-16.4)
The standings and any tie-breakers are set using the following criteria:
1. Winning Percentage (Direkter Vergleich Sieg/Niederlagen-Verhältnis)
2. Head to Head Record (Direkter Vergleich mit Punkteverhältnis)
3. Total Points (Totale Punkte erzielt während der Saison)
4. Points Against (Totale Punkte gegen das eigene Team während der Saison)
Based on these standings the playoff match-ups have been set as follows:
Championship Playoff:
P1: #1 BEB vs. #8 4th
P2: #2 MBS vs. #7 SEN
P3: #3 GWS vs. #6 WIE
P4: #4 BCB vs. #5 DDT
Rookie Draft Playoff:
D1: #9 OBB vs. #10 STB
D2: #11 MGS vs. #12 MRC
The teams are re-seeded after every round.
We now have our first look at the 2022 Veteran Draft order based on the inverse standings. The 1st and 2nd place teams after the playoffs will be slotted into the 12th and 11th spot respectively.
1. Marburg Crusaders (6-8)
2. Marburg Gamblers (6-8)
3. Stockerau Bulldogs (6-8)
4. Okeechobee Brahmas (6-8)
5. Korneuburg 4th and 20 (7-7)
6. Senefelder Spatzen (7-7)
7. Wiener Schnitzels (7-7)
8. Dresden Titans (8-6)
9. Berlin Cowboys (7-7)
10. Gehrden Warriors (8-6)
11. Merican Black Stallions (8-6)
12. Berlin Basher (8-6)
Good luck in the playoffs!
Division Champions:
1. Berlin Basher (8-6) (1849.7)¹
2. Merican Black Stallions (8-6) (1-1) (+26.2)
3. Gehrden Warriors (8-6)² (1-1) (-26.2)
4. Berlin Cowboys (7-7)³
Peleton:
5. Dresden Titans (8-6)
6. Wiener Schnitzels (7-7) (2-0)
7. Senefelder Spatzen (7-7) (1-1) (1-0)
8. Korneuburg 4th and 20 (7-7) (1-1) (1-0)
Draft Playoff:
9. Okeechobee Brahmas (6-8) (2-1) (1-1, +64.4)⁴
10. Stockerau Bulldogs (6-8) (2-1) (1-1, -16.4) (1-0)
11. Marburg Gamblers (6-8) (2-1) (1-1, -48) (0-1)
12. Marburg Crusaders (6-8) (0-3)
¹Three team tie-breaker won by Berlin Basher by points for (1849.7) over Gehrden Warriors (1716.0) and Merican Black Stallions (1790.5)
²Red Division tie-breaker won by Gehrden Warriors by head-to-head point differential (+21.6) over Dresden Titans
³Green Division tie-breaker won by Berlin Cowboys by head-to-head point differential (+21.6) over Wiener Schnitzels
⁴Four team tie-breaker won by Okeechobee Brahmas by head-to-head point differential (+64.4) over Marburg Gamblers (-48) and Stockerau Bulldogs (-16.4)
The standings and any tie-breakers are set using the following criteria:
1. Winning Percentage (Direkter Vergleich Sieg/Niederlagen-Verhältnis)
2. Head to Head Record (Direkter Vergleich mit Punkteverhältnis)
3. Total Points (Totale Punkte erzielt während der Saison)
4. Points Against (Totale Punkte gegen das eigene Team während der Saison)
Based on these standings the playoff match-ups have been set as follows:
Championship Playoff:
P1: #1 BEB vs. #8 4th
P2: #2 MBS vs. #7 SEN
P3: #3 GWS vs. #6 WIE
P4: #4 BCB vs. #5 DDT
Rookie Draft Playoff:
D1: #9 OBB vs. #10 STB
D2: #11 MGS vs. #12 MRC
The teams are re-seeded after every round.
We now have our first look at the 2022 Veteran Draft order based on the inverse standings. The 1st and 2nd place teams after the playoffs will be slotted into the 12th and 11th spot respectively.
1. Marburg Crusaders (6-8)
2. Marburg Gamblers (6-8)
3. Stockerau Bulldogs (6-8)
4. Okeechobee Brahmas (6-8)
5. Korneuburg 4th and 20 (7-7)
6. Senefelder Spatzen (7-7)
7. Wiener Schnitzels (7-7)
8. Dresden Titans (8-6)
9. Berlin Cowboys (7-7)
10. Gehrden Warriors (8-6)
11. Merican Black Stallions (8-6)
12. Berlin Basher (8-6)
Good luck in the playoffs!
Trophy Case
IDFL 2015, 2017, 2020
NSFF 2018, 2022